By continuing to browse this website, you accept the use of cookies so that you can be offered services and receive offers suited to your areas of interest.

To find out more and to set your cookies

An initiative of Google and Test-Achats

Test-Achats and privacy

Basic information about data protection

Data Controller

Association Belge des Consommateurs Test-Achats ASBL – Association des Consommateurs Test-Achats SCRL and Google Belgium SA

Main aim

To process your registration as a new user; to manage, maintain and monitor our relationship with you; and to provide the products and services available by virtue of your capacity as a user.

Legal basis

Consent

Additional aims

  • To provide messages of a commercial nature

Legal basis 

Consent

  • To prevent fraud
  • To provide you with a personalised service based on your interests and preferences.

Legal basis 

Legitimate interest 

Rights 

To access your personal data, to modify it, delete it and prohibit its processing, as well as other rights explained in the additional information.

 

A. Data Controller

This privacy notice is designed to tell you about the automated processing activities carried out by the ‘Association Belge des Consommateurs Test-Achats ASBL’ and the ‘Association des Consommateurs Test-Achats SCRL’ (referred to jointly hereinafter as ‘Test-Achats’) on any personal data that you may have provided to us for the purposes set out above.

You declare and guarantee that the personal data you provide us with belongs to you and is reliable, accurate and up to date. You will need to notify us immediately of any change in your personal data, in accordance with the procedure stated in section C. Rights of the persons concerned.

B. Legal basis and purposes of the data-processing activities

Your personal data will be the subject of processing activities aimed at achieving the purposes stated below, in line with the following legal basis:

  1. Explicit consent:
    1. To deal with and respond to your question submitted using the contact form.
    2. To offer products and services that are available to you as a user and to manage, maintain and monitor our relationship with you, including sending out messages about the products and services we provide.
    3. Your actions and user data are processed by Google based on a cookie placed after consent has been given (for more details, see the cookies policy).
  2. Legitimate interest:
    1. To verify your identity in order to prevent fraud.
    2. To conduct satisfaction surveys about the products and services to which you have access as a subscriber and/or user.

C. Rights of the persons concerned

When we process your personal data pursuant to you granting your consent, you do of course have the right at all times to withdraw this consent. Under the current legislation on data protection, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, opposition and portability by sending us an e-mail to privacy@test-achats.be or by letter sent through the post to Test-Achats, Rue de Hollande 13 – 1060 Brussels (Customer Care), attaching a copy of the front of your identity card or equivalent document attesting to your identity.

If you wish to speak to us about our use of your personal data, you may also contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an e-mail to  privacy@test-achats.be

If you believe that one of your rights for the protection of your personal data has been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail to commission@privacycommission.be

D. Addressees

Under the terms set out in section B. Legal basis and purposes of the data-processing activities, Test-Achats will not pass on your data to third parties.

Without prejudice to the above, Test-Achats works with certain service-providers who have access to your personal data and who process this data in the name of and on behalf of Test-Achats as part of the services rendered.

Test-Achats applies strict criteria regarding the choice of service-providers to enable it to fulfil its obligations in relation to data protection. Test-Achats undertakes to enter into a corresponding data-processing agreement with those providers, which will require them, among other things, to abide by the following obligations: to implement appropriate technical and organisation measures; to process the personal data for the agreed purposes and in sole response to the documented instructions of Test-Achats; and to delete or return the data to Test-Achats once the services have been carried out.

More specifically, Test-Achats will sign contracts covering the provision of services with third parties conducting their business in the following sectors. These include, but are not limited to: legal advice, providers of technology services, providers of IT services, physical security companies, providers of instant messaging services, infrastructure and maintenance management companies and companies providing call centre services.

E. Retention of records

If the registration process has not been completed, your data will be held for a period of 48 hours from the beginning of the process. Once this period has passed, your data will be deleted from all databases of which Test-Achats is the controller.

If the registration process has been completed successfully, your personal data will be kept throughout the period of the contractual relationship between you and Test-Achats. When this relationship comes to an end, Test-Achats will ensure the deletion of your personal data once all of the actions required to manage and bring to an end any obligation that may continue to exist between the parties have been taken (e.g. invoicing, tax obligations, etc.).

Without prejudice to the above, your personal data will be kept safe and locked away in order to assume the responsibilities and other legal obligations incumbent on Test-Achats. In this case, Test-Achats guarantees that it will not process your personal data except where it is imperatively necessary for lodging a complaint or for defending itself against a complaint, or in the event of a request made by the public authorities, courts and tribunals during the prescription period of its legal rights or obligations.